Privacy Information for Spa Guests or Patients - Frais Spa
21011
page-template-default,page,page-id-21011,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-theme-ver-3.2.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.1.1,vc_responsive

Notice of privacy practices

Your privacy as a guest, patient, & website visitor

This Notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

Effective May 1, 2016

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires us to ask each of our patients to acknowledge receipt of our Notice of Privacy Practices. The Notice is published on this page. You acknowledge receipt of this notice by accepting terms and conditions for using the services of Frais Spa (dba of Fernandez Chiropractic Corporation).

Our responsibilities

Under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), Frais Spa (DBA of Fernandez Chiropractic Corporation) must take steps to protect the privacy of your “Protected Health Information” (PHI).  PHI includes information that we have created or received regarding your health or payment for your health. It includes both your medical records and personal information such as your name, social security number, address, and phone number.

Under federal law, we are required to:

  1. Protect the privacy of your PHI. All of our employees and physicians are required to maintain the confidentiality of PHI and receive appropriate privacy training.
  2. Provide you with this Notice of Privacy Practices explaining our duties and practices regarding your PHI.
  3. Follow the practices and procedures set forth in the Notice.

Uses and disclosures of your protected health information that do not require your authorization

Frais Spa uses and discloses PHI in a number of ways connected to your treatment, payment for your care, and our health care operations. Some examples of how we may use or disclose your PHI without your authorization are listed below.

  1. To our healthcare practitioners and employees involved in your health care or preventive health care.
  2. To other health care providers treating you who are not on our staff such as dentists, emergency room staff, and specialists. For example, if you are being treated for an injured knee we may share your PHI among your primary physician, the knee specialist, and your physical therapist so they can provide proper care.
  3. To administer your health benefits policy or contract, or to provide a ‘superbill’ receipt to you.
  4. To bill you for health care we provide.
  5. To pay others who provided care to you.
  6. To other organizations and providers for payment activities unless disclosure is prohibited by law.
  7. To administer and support our business activities or those of other health care organizations (as allowed by law) including providers and plans. For example, we may use your PHI to review and improve the care you receive, to provide training, and to help decide what rates to charge.
  8. To other individuals (such as HIPAA compliant software, consultants, and attorneys) and organizations that help us with our business activities. (Note: If we share your PHI with other organizations for this purpose, they must agree to protect your privacy.)

We may use or disclose your Protected Health Information without your authorization for legal and/or governmental purposes in the following circumstances:

  1. Required by law: When we are required to do so by state and federal law, including workers’ compensation laws.
  2. Public health and safety: To an authorized public health authority or individual to:
    1. Protect public health and safety.
    2. Prevent or control disease, injury, or disability.
    3. Report vital statistics such as births or deaths.
    4. Investigate or track problems with prescription drugs and medical devices. (Food and Drug Administration.)
  3. Abuse or neglect: To government entities authorized to receive reports regarding abuse, neglect, or domestic violence.
  4. Oversight agencies: To health oversight agencies for certain activities such as audits, examinations, investigations, inspections, and licensures.
  5. Legal proceedings: In the course of any legal proceeding in response to an order of a court or administrative agency and, in certain cases, in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process.
  6. Law enforcement: To law enforcement officials in limited circumstances for law enforcement purposes. For example disclosures may be made to identify or locate a suspect, witness, or missing person; to report a crime; or to provide information concerning victims of crimes.
  7. Military activity and national security: To the military and to authorized federal officials for national security and intelligence purposes or in connection with providing protective services to the president of the United States.

We may also use or disclose your Protected Health Information without your authorization in the following miscellaneous circumstances:

  1. Family and friends: To a member of your family, a relative, a close friend—or any other person you identify who is directly involved in your health care—when you are either not present or unable to make a health care decision for yourself and we determine that disclosure is in your best interest. For example, we may disclose PHI to a friend who brings you into an emergency room.
  2. Appointment reminders: To you, to remind you in writing or by phone, voicemail, e-mail that you have a health care appointment with us. These reminders may be made by postcard, email, phone, or voicemail unless you specifically ask us to communicate with you through a different method as described later in this Notice.
  3. Treatment alternatives and plan description: To communicate with you about treatment services, options, or alternatives, as well as health-related benefits or services that may be of interest to you, or to describe our health plan and providers to you.
  4. De-identify information: To “de-identify” information by removing information from yourPHI that could be used to identify you.
  5. Disaster relief: To an authorized public or private entity for disaster relief purposes. For example, we might disclose your PHI to help notify family members of your location or general condition.
  6. Threat to health or safety: To avoid a serious threat to the health or safety of yourself and others.

Uses and disclosures of your protected health information that require us to obtain your authorization

Except in the situations listed in the sections above, we will use and disclose your PHI only with your written authorization.

In some situations, federal and state laws provide special protections for specific kinds of PHI and require authorization from you before we can disclose that specially protected PHI. In these situations, we will contact you for the necessary authorization. If you have questions about these laws, please contact drfernandez@fraisspa.com.

Your rights regarding your protected health information

You have the right to:

  1. Request restrictions by asking that we limit the way we use or disclose your PHI for treatment, payment, or health care operations. You may also ask that we limit the information we give to someone who is involved in your care, such as a family or friend. Please note that we are not required to agree to your request. If we do agree, we will honor your limits unless it is an emergency situation.
  2. Ask that we communicate with you by another means. For example, if you want us to communicate with you at a different address we can usually accommodate that request. We may ask that you make your request to us in writing. We will agree to reasonable requests.
  3. Request a copy of your PHI. We may ask you to make this request in writing and we may charge a reasonable fee for the cost of producing and mailing the copies. In certain situations we may deny your request and will tell you why we are denying it. In some cases you may have the right to ask for a review of our denial.
  4. Ask usually to amend PHI about you that we use to make decisions about you. Your request for an amendment must be in writing and provide the reason for your request. In certain cases we may deny your request, in writing. You may respond by filing a written statement of disagreement with us and ask that the statement be included with your PHI.
  5. Seek an accounting of certain disclosures by asking us for a list of the times we have disclosed your PHI. Your request must be in writing and give us the specific information we need in order to respond to your request. You may request disclosures made up to six years before your request. You may receive one list per year at no charge. If you request another list during the same year, we may charge you a reasonable fee. These lists will not include disclosures to other organizations that might pay for your care provided by Frais Spa.
  6. Request a paper copy of this Notice.

Changes to our privacy practices

Frais Spa may change the terms of this Notice at any time. The revised Notice would apply to all PHI that we maintain.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Notice or would like an additional copy, please contact drfernandez@fraisspa.com.

If you think that we might have violated your privacy rights or you disagree with a decision we made about access to your PHI, you may send a written complaint to the Privacy Officer, Dr. Antonio Fernandez, D.C. at 819 South Flower Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017 USA.

Your privacy as a website visitor

When you visit our website, technical information about your web browser and internet connection is automatically received and recorded. For example, the brand and version of web browser you use and your IP address and the page you request is recorded in our web server log files.

Frais Spa does not rent, sell, or share information gathered from this website except under the following circumstances:

  1. We have obtained your permission.
  2. We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  3. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.
  4. We transfer information about you if Frais Spa is acquired by or merged with another business entity. In this event, we will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Our website uses cookies to collect anonymous traffic data.

Web pages in our website might link to other websites. When you follow such links, our privacy policy no longer applies, and the collection and use of your personal information is determined by the privacy policy of that site.